Great CityGames

2013 Great North CityGames

PEARSON AGAIN NOTCHES TWO GREAT NORTH CITY GAMES TITLES

Sally Pearson had a brilliant afternoon at the Great North CityGames on Saturday scoring a brilliant double initially in her specialist 100m hurdles event and then the 150m flat race to repeat her victories of three years ago.

Read on

Results

Startlists, Results
This page will automatically refresh every 3 minutes on event day.

10:00 | Mens Pole Vault

Pos Firstname Surname Country/Club Performance 5.10m 5.30m 5.40m 5.50m 5.74m
1 LUKE CUTTS USA 5.50m o xo - xo xxx
2 BJORN OTTO GBR 5.30m - o - xxx  
3 ALEXANDER STRAUB USA 5.10m xo xxx      
4 RENS BLOM NED - xxx        

13:10 | Womens 100m Hurdles

Pos Name Country/Club Performance Wind: +1.7M/S
1 Sally Pearson AUS 12.67
2 Tiffany Porter GBR 12.85
3 Dawn Harper-Nelson USA 12.98
4 Reina-Flor Okori FRA 13.49

13:15 | Mens Long Jump

Pos Firstname Surname Country/Club Performance 1 2 3 4
1 CHRIS TOMLINSON GBR 7.83m (-0.4m/s) 7.72m 7.64m 7.83m x
2 JJ JEGEDE GBR 7.57m (0.0m/s) x x 7.57m 7.51m
3 MICHAEL HARTFIELD USA 7.33m (+0.4m/s) x x 7.33m x
4 CHRISTIAN TAYLOR USA 7.29m (+0.7m/s) x x 7.29m x

13:18 | Womens Bupa Great North 1 Mile

Pos Name Country/Club Performance
1 Morgan Uceny USA 4:33.97
2 Laura Weightman GBR 4:34.63
3 Hannah England GBR 4:35.12
4 Emma Jackson GBR 4:35.34
5 Susan Kuijken NED 4:35.81
6 Hellen Obiri KEN 4:35.86
7 Milcah Chemos KEN 4:36.66
8 Laura Crowe IRE 4:38.36
9 Charlene Thomas GBR 4:42.32
10 Eilish McColgan GBR 4:43.02
11 Zoe Buckman AUS 4:49.05
12 Sarah McDonald GBR 4:50.90
13 Jenny Meadows GBR 4:56.17

13:28 | Mens 150m

Pos Name Country/Club Performance Wind: -0.2M/S
1 Michael Rodgers USA 14.90
2 Kim Collins SKN 15.03
3 James Ellington GBR 15.32
4 Chris Clarke GBR 29.89

13:34 | Womens 100m

Pos Name Country/Club Performance Wind: -0.6M/S
1 Ashleigh Nelson GBR 11.50
2 Aleen Bailey JAM 11.56
3 Margaret Adeoye GBR 11.68
4 Bianca Williams GBR 11.76

13:43 | Mens Bupa Great North 1 Mile

Pos Name Country/Club Performance
1 Garrett Heath USA 4:01.56
2 Leo Manzano USA 4:01.79
3 Collis Birmingham AUS 4:02.28
4 Bethwel Birgen KEN 4:06.45
5 Asbel Kiprop KEN 4:07.12
6 Richard Weir GBR 4:07.25
7 Ryan Gregson AUS 4:08.52
8 Mukhtar Mohammed GBR 4:08.96
9 Michael Rimmer GBR 4:09.11
10 Kyle Langford GBR 4:21.73
11 Andrew Osagie GBR 4:26.03

13:56 | Mens IPC T44 100m

Pos Name Country/Club Performance Wind: -1.5M/S
1 Jonnie Peacock GBR 11.08
2 Richard Browne USA 11.14
3 Ronald Hertog NED 11.90
4 David Prince USA 12.27

14:05 | Mens 110m Hurdles

Pos Name Country/Club Performance Wind: -0.4M/S
1 David Oliver USA 13.37
2 Ryan Wilson USA 13.43
3 Aries Merritt USA 13.56
4 William Sharman GBR 13.57

14:12 | Mens 100m

Pos Name Country/Club Performance Wind: -1.5M/S
1 James Dasaolu GBR 10.17
2 Dwain Chambers GBR 10.28
3 Ryan Bailey USA 10.38
4 Harry Aikines-Aryeetey GBR 10.48

14:22 | Womens 150m

Pos Name Country/Club Performance Wind: -1.0M/S
1 Sally Pearson AUS 17.20
2 Natasha Hastings USA 17.21
3 Christine Ohuruogu GBR 17.60
4 Shana Cox GBR 17.70